Quick answer
- Winner
- New York Jets
- Final score
- New York Jets 28–24 Buffalo Bills
- Halftime
- Tied 14–14 at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- R. Fitzpatrick
- Top passer
- R. Fitzpatrick
- Biggest EPA play
- (2:29) 8-B.Moorman punts 36 yards to NYJ 31, Center-65-G.Sanborn. 31-A.Cromartie MUFFS cat…
- Game date
- 2011-11-27
Game summary
The New York Jets beat the Buffalo Bills 28–24 on 2011-11-27. R. Fitzpatrick posted a game-high +12.26 total EPA in the passing.
The highest-scoring period was Q2 with 21 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 24 | |
| 0 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 28 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
R. Fitzpatrick · Buffalo Bills · Passing · +12.26 total EPA · 48 snaps · +0.26 EPA/play - 2
P. Burress · New York Jets · Receiving · +6.43 total EPA · 7 snaps · +0.92 EPA/play - 3

Brandon Smith · Buffalo Bills · Receiving · +5.96 total EPA · 7 snaps · +0.85 EPA/play - 4
Sean Chandler · Buffalo Bills · Receiving · +5.83 total EPA · 7 snaps · +0.83 EPA/play - 5
M. Sanchez · New York Jets · Passing · +4.61 total EPA · 37 snaps · +0.12 EPA/play - 6
St. Johnson · Buffalo Bills · Receiving · +2.51 total EPA · 13 snaps · +0.19 EPA/play - 7
S. Holmes · New York Jets · Rushing · +2.16 total EPA · 2 snaps · +1.08 EPA/play - 8
S. Greene · New York Jets · Rushing · +1.89 total EPA · 13 snaps · +0.15 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
R. Fitzpatrick — BUF · Passing
R. Fitzpatrick posted the highest total EPA (+12.26) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Buffalo Bills. Across 48 counted snaps, they averaged +0.26 EPA per play.
R. Fitzpatrick's top snap (+3.77 EPA): (2:19) 14-R.Fitzpatrick pass deep right to 16-B.Smith for 36 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Biggest single play (+4.43 EPA): B. Moorman — (2:29) 8-B.Moorman punts 36 yards to NYJ 31, Center-65-G.Sanborn. 31-A.Cromartie MUFFS catch, RECOVERED by BUF-21-L.McKelvin at NYJ 36. 21-L.McKelvin to NYJ 36 for no gain (31-A.Cromartie).
Quarterback report card
R. Fitzpatrick led all passers in efficiency for Buffalo Bills, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
R. Fitzpatrick (Buffalo Bills) · 48 dropbacks · 54.2% completion · +8.5% CPOE · +0.26 EPA/play · +12.26 total EPA
M. Sanchez (New York Jets) · 37 dropbacks · 45.9% completion · -6.7% CPOE · +0.12 EPA/play · +4.61 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | +0.127 | +0.185 |
| Offensive success rate | 51.1% | 49.3% |
| Pass EPA/play | +0.255 | +0.125 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.280 | +0.192 |
| Defensive EPA/play | -0.185 | -0.127 |
| Defensive success rate | 50.7% | 48.9% |
Drive & efficiency notes
New York Jets held the efficiency edge in offensive EPA per play (+0.18 vs +0.13), even if the scoreboard told a different story.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Buffalo Bills: +0.13 EPA/play (82nd percentile vs. 2011 team-game averages)
- New York Jets: +0.18 EPA/play (90th percentile vs. 2011 team-game averages)
- Buffalo Bills: 12 drives, +11.98 total EPA, 4 scoring drives
- New York Jets: 12 drives, +13.86 total EPA, 4 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
Buffalo Bills — D. Nelson (R. Fitzpatrick pass)
New York Jets — D. Keller (M. Sanchez pass)
Buffalo Bills — R. Fitzpatrick
New York Jets — P. Burress (M. Sanchez pass)
New York Jets — D. Keller (M. Sanchez pass) 
Buffalo Bills — Brandon Smith (R. Fitzpatrick pass)
New York Jets — S. Holmes (M. Sanchez pass)
Field goals
Buffalo Bills — Daveren Rayner
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Buffalo Bills won the period 7–0. Buffalo Bills found the end zone from the NYJ 8 (Q1 1:41) — (1:41) 14-R.Fitzpatrick pass short middle to 86-D.Nelson for 8 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Buffalo Bills added 1 points from the NYJ 2 (Q1 1:38) — 3-D.Rayner extra point is GOOD, Center-65-G.Sanborn, Holder-8-B.Moorman..
The second quarter: New York Jets won the period 14–7. New York Jets found the end zone from the BUF 3 (Q2 12:07) — (12:07) 62-V.Ducasse reported in as eligible. 6-M.Sanchez pass short left to 81-D.Keller for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; New York Jets added 1 points from the BUF 2 (Q2 12:02) — 2-N.Folk extra point is GOOD, Center-46-T.Purdum, Holder-8-M.Brunell.; Buffalo Bills found the end zone from the NYJ 5 (Q2 2:09); Buffalo Bills added 1 points from the NYJ 2 (Q2 2:06) — 3-D.Rayner extra point is GOOD, Center-65-G.Sanborn, Holder-8-B.Moorman.; New York Jets found the end zone from the BUF 14 (Q2 1:08) — (1:08) (Shotgun) 6-M.Sanchez pass short middle to 17-P.Burress for 14 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; New York Jets added 1 points from the BUF 2 (Q2 1:03) — 2-N.Folk extra point is GOOD, Center-46-T.Purdum, Holder-8-M.Brunell..
The third quarter: The quarter finished even at 7–7. New York Jets found the end zone from the BUF 18 (Q3 3:58) — (3:58) (Shotgun) 6-M.Sanchez pass short middle to 81-D.Keller for 18 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; New York Jets added 1 points from the BUF 2 (Q3 3:50) — 2-N.Folk extra point is GOOD, Center-46-T.Purdum, Holder-8-M.Brunell.; Buffalo Bills found the end zone from the NYJ 36 (Q3 2:19) — (2:19) 14-R.Fitzpatrick pass deep right to 16-B.Smith for 36 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Buffalo Bills added 1 points from the NYJ 2 (Q3 2:11) — 3-D.Rayner extra point is GOOD, Center-65-G.Sanborn, Holder-8-B.Moorman..
The fourth quarter: New York Jets won the period 7–3. Buffalo Bills connected on a field goal from the NYJ 34 (Q4 9:51) — (9:51) 3-D.Rayner 53 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-65-G.Sanborn, Holder-8-B.Moorman.; New York Jets found the end zone from the BUF 16 (Q4 1:09) — (1:09) (Shotgun) 6-M.Sanchez pass deep right to 10-S.Holmes for 16 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; New York Jets added 1 points from the BUF 2 (Q4 1:01) — 2-N.Folk extra point is GOOD, Center-46-T.Purdum, Holder-8-M.Brunell..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Buffalo Bills (Q4 0:02) — (:02) (Shotgun) 14-R.Fitzpatrick pass incomplete deep middle to 13-St.Johnson.
- New York Jets (Q4 1:09) — (1:09) (Shotgun) 6-M.Sanchez pass deep right to 10-S.Holmes for 16 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- New York Jets (Q4 2:00) — (2:00) (Shotgun) 6-M.Sanchez pass deep left to 17-P.Burress to BUF 18 for 18 yards (26-J.Rogers).
- Buffalo Bills (Q3 2:19) — (2:19) 14-R.Fitzpatrick pass deep right to 16-B.Smith for 36 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- New York Jets (Q4 2:44) — (2:44) (Shotgun) 6-M.Sanchez pass short left to 88-P.Turner to BUF 35 for 12 yards (43-Br.Scott).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Buffalo Bills (Q3 2:29) — (2:29) 8-B.Moorman punts 36 yards to NYJ 31, Center-65-G.Sanborn. 31-A.Cromartie MUFFS catch, RECOVERED by BUF-21-L.McKelvin at NYJ 36. 21-L.McKelvin to NYJ 36 for no gain (31-A.Cromartie).
- Buffalo Bills (Q3 2:19) — (2:19) 14-R.Fitzpatrick pass deep right to 16-B.Smith for 36 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- New York Jets (Q2 1:08) — (1:08) (Shotgun) 6-M.Sanchez pass short middle to 17-P.Burress for 14 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- New York Jets (Q2 3:41) — (3:41) 6-M.Sanchez pass deep middle intended for 10-S.Holmes INTERCEPTED by 29-D.Florence at NYJ 27. 29-D.Florence to NYJ 20 for 7 yards (10-S.Holmes).
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Buffalo Bills TD (+6) — Q1 1:41 · NYJ 8 · Score 6-0
(1:41) 14-R.Fitzpatrick pass short middle to 86-D.Nelson for 8 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Buffalo Bills XP (+1) — Q1 1:38 · NYJ 2 · Score 7-0
3-D.Rayner extra point is GOOD, Center-65-G.Sanborn, Holder-8-B.Moorman.
New York Jets TD (+6) — Q2 12:07 · BUF 3 · Score 7-6
(12:07) 62-V.Ducasse reported in as eligible. 6-M.Sanchez pass short left to 81-D.Keller for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
New York Jets XP (+1) — Q2 12:02 · BUF 2 · Score 7-7
2-N.Folk extra point is GOOD, Center-46-T.Purdum, Holder-8-M.Brunell.
Buffalo Bills TD (+6) — Q2 2:09 · NYJ 5 · Score 13-7
(2:09) 14-R.Fitzpatrick pass short right to 13-St.Johnson for 5 yards, TOUCHDOWN. PENALTY on BUF-13-St.Johnson, Unsportsmanlike Conduct, 15 yards, enforced between downs.
Buffalo Bills XP (+1) — Q2 2:06 · NYJ 2 · Score 14-7
3-D.Rayner extra point is GOOD, Center-65-G.Sanborn, Holder-8-B.Moorman.
New York Jets TD (+6) — Q2 1:08 · BUF 14 · Score 14-13
(1:08) (Shotgun) 6-M.Sanchez pass short middle to 17-P.Burress for 14 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
New York Jets XP (+1) — Q2 1:03 · BUF 2 · Score 14-14
2-N.Folk extra point is GOOD, Center-46-T.Purdum, Holder-8-M.Brunell.
New York Jets TD (+6) — Q3 3:58 · BUF 18 · Score 14-20
(3:58) (Shotgun) 6-M.Sanchez pass short middle to 81-D.Keller for 18 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
New York Jets XP (+1) — Q3 3:50 · BUF 2 · Score 14-21
2-N.Folk extra point is GOOD, Center-46-T.Purdum, Holder-8-M.Brunell.
Buffalo Bills TD (+6) — Q3 2:19 · NYJ 36 · Score 20-21
(2:19) 14-R.Fitzpatrick pass deep right to 16-B.Smith for 36 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Buffalo Bills XP (+1) — Q3 2:11 · NYJ 2 · Score 21-21
3-D.Rayner extra point is GOOD, Center-65-G.Sanborn, Holder-8-B.Moorman.
Buffalo Bills FG (+3) — Q4 9:51 · NYJ 34 · Score 24-21
(9:51) 3-D.Rayner 53 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-65-G.Sanborn, Holder-8-B.Moorman.
New York Jets TD (+6) — Q4 1:09 · BUF 16 · Score 24-27
(1:09) (Shotgun) 6-M.Sanchez pass deep right to 10-S.Holmes for 16 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
New York Jets XP (+1) — Q4 1:01 · BUF 2 · Score 24-28
2-N.Folk extra point is GOOD, Center-46-T.Purdum, Holder-8-M.Brunell.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- New York Jets earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- One-score margin — verify garbage-time stats before drawing fantasy conclusions.
- R. Fitzpatrick (Buffalo Bills) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- R. Fitzpatrick (BUF) finished above expected through the air (positive CPOE).
Frequently asked questions
Who won Buffalo Bills vs New York Jets on 2011-11-27?
The New York Jets beat the Buffalo Bills 28-24 in Week 12, 2011.
What was the score by quarter in Buffalo Bills vs New York Jets?
Q1: Buffalo Bills 7, New York Jets 0; Q2: Buffalo Bills 7, New York Jets 14; Q3: Buffalo Bills 7, New York Jets 7; Q4: Buffalo Bills 3, New York Jets 7; Final: Buffalo Bills 24, New York Jets 28.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Buffalo Bills vs New York Jets?
Buffalo Bills touchdown — D. Nelson (R. Fitzpatrick pass) (Q1 1:41) New York Jets touchdown — D. Keller (M. Sanchez pass) (Q2 12:07) Buffalo Bills touchdown — R. Fitzpatrick (Q2 2:09) New York Jets touchdown — P. Burress (M. Sanchez pass) (Q2 1:08) New York Jets touchdown — D. Keller (M. Sanchez pass) (Q3 3:58) Buffalo Bills touchdown — B. Smith (R. Fitzpatrick pass) (Q3 2:19) New York Jets touchdown — S. Holmes (M. Sanchez pass) (Q4 1:09) Buffalo Bills field goal — D. Rayner (Q4 9:51, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Buffalo Bills vs New York Jets?
R. Fitzpatrick (Buffalo Bills), 54.2% completion, +8.5% CPOE, +0.26 EPA per dropback, +12.26 total passing EPA. M. Sanchez (New York Jets), 45.9% completion, -6.7% CPOE, +0.12 EPA per dropback, +4.61 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Buffalo Bills vs New York Jets?
R. Fitzpatrick (Buffalo Bills) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +12.26 total EPA on Passing plays. across 48 snaps. Their top snap (+3.77 EPA): (2:19) 14-R.Fitzpatrick pass deep right to 16-B.Smith for 36 yards, TOUCHDOWN..
Was Buffalo Bills vs New York Jets a close game?
Yes — the margin was 4 points. New York Jets won 28-24 in a game that stayed within one score into the fourth quarter.
Season records after this game
Buffalo Bills
Entered 5-5 Now 5-6 L
New York Jets
Entered 5-5 Now 6-5 W