Quick answer
- Winner
- Baltimore Ravens
- Final score
- Baltimore Ravens 28–10 Cleveland Browns
- Halftime
- Cleveland Browns 10–7 Baltimore Ravens at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- Jonotthan Harrison
- Top passer
- Darius Anderson
- Biggest EPA play
- (10:31) (Shotgun) 3-D.Anderson pass short middle intended for 82-S.Heiden INTERCEPTED by 2…
- Game date
- 2008-09-21
Game summary
The Baltimore Ravens beat the Cleveland Browns 28–10 on 2008-09-21, overcoming Cleveland Browns's 10–7 halftime lead. Jonotthan Harrison posted a game-high +3.72 total EPA in the receiving.
The highest-scoring period was Q3 with 21 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q2 | Q3 | — | — | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | |
| 7 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
Jonotthan Harrison · Cleveland Browns · Receiving · +3.72 total EPA · 1 snaps · +3.72 EPA/play - 2
D. Mason · Baltimore Ravens · Receiving · +3.35 total EPA · 4 snaps · +0.84 EPA/play - 3
W. McGahee · Baltimore Ravens · Rushing · +3.10 total EPA · 15 snaps · +0.21 EPA/play - 4
J. Cribbs · Cleveland Browns · Receiving · +2.36 total EPA · 1 snaps · +2.36 EPA/play - 5

Bryan Edwards · Cleveland Browns · Receiving · +2.13 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.71 EPA/play - 6
L. Vickers · Cleveland Browns · Receiving · +2.02 total EPA · 2 snaps · +1.01 EPA/play - 7
T. Heap · Baltimore Ravens · Receiving · +1.96 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.98 EPA/play - 8
K. Winslow · Cleveland Browns · Receiving · +1.64 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.82 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Jonotthan Harrison — CLE · Receiving
Jonotthan Harrison posted the highest total EPA (+3.72) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Cleveland Browns. Across 1 counted snaps, they averaged +3.72 EPA per play.
Jonotthan Harrison's top snap (+3.72 EPA): (15:00) (Shotgun) 3-D.Anderson pass short right to 35-J.Harrison for 19 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Biggest single play (-6.23 EPA): Darius Anderson — (10:31) (Shotgun) 3-D.Anderson pass short middle intended for 82-S.Heiden INTERCEPTED by 20-E.Reed at CLE 32. 20-E.Reed for 32 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Ed Reed's 4th career INT for TD. Reed's 35th career INT
Quarterback report card
Darius Anderson led all passers in efficiency for Cleveland Browns, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.

Darius Anderson (Cleveland Browns) · 43 dropbacks · 32.6% completion · -25.5% CPOE · -0.52 EPA/play · -22.15 total EPA
Joe Flacco (Baltimore Ravens) · 22 dropbacks · 59.1% completion · +6.5% CPOE · -0.25 EPA/play · -5.50 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.350 | -0.104 |
| Offensive success rate | 29.5% | 49.4% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.515 | -0.250 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.032 | +0.125 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.104 | +0.350 |
| Defensive success rate | 50.6% | 70.5% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Baltimore Ravens held the efficiency edge in offensive EPA per play (-0.10 vs -0.35), even if the scoreboard told a different story.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Cleveland Browns: -0.35 EPA/play (2nd percentile vs. 2008 team-game averages)
- Baltimore Ravens: -0.10 EPA/play (26th percentile vs. 2008 team-game averages)
- Baltimore Ravens: 12 drives, -8.21 total EPA, 3 scoring drives
- Cleveland Browns: 13 drives, -27.30 total EPA, 3 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
Cleveland Browns — Jonotthan Harrison (Darius Anderson pass)
Baltimore Ravens — W. McGahee
Baltimore Ravens — L. McClain
Baltimore Ravens — E. Reed
Baltimore Ravens — L. McClain
Field goals
Cleveland Browns — P. Dawson
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The second quarter: Cleveland Browns won the period 10–7. Cleveland Browns found the end zone from the BAL 19 (Q2 15:00) — (15:00) (Shotgun) 3-D.Anderson pass short right to 35-J.Harrison for 19 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Cleveland Browns added 1 points from the BAL 2 (Q2 14:52) — 4-P.Dawson extra point is GOOD, Center-64-R.Pontbriand, Holder-15-D.Zastudil.; Baltimore Ravens found the end zone from the CLE 5 (Q2 6:44) — (6:44) 23-W.McGahee left tackle for 5 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Baltimore Ravens added 1 points from the CLE 2 (Q2 6:40) — 3-M.Stover extra point is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch.; Cleveland Browns connected on a field goal from the BAL 21 (Q2 1:08) — (1:08) (Field Goal formation) 4-P.Dawson 38 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-64-R.Pontbriand, Holder-15-D.Zastudil..
The third quarter: Baltimore Ravens won the period 21–0. Baltimore Ravens found the end zone from the CLE 1 (Q3 11:20) — (11:20) 33-L.McClain left guard for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; Baltimore Ravens added 1 points from the CLE 2 (Q3 11:13) — 3-M.Stover extra point is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch.; Baltimore Ravens found the end zone from the BAL 78 (Q3 10:31); Baltimore Ravens added 1 points from the CLE 2 (Q3 10:23) — 3-M.Stover extra point is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch.; Baltimore Ravens found the end zone from the CLE 1 (Q3 5:41) — (5:41) 33-L.McClain up the middle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; Baltimore Ravens added 1 points from the CLE 2 (Q3 4:49) — 3-M.Stover extra point is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Cleveland Browns (Q3 10:31) — (10:31) (Shotgun) 3-D.Anderson pass short middle intended for 82-S.Heiden INTERCEPTED by 20-E.Reed at CLE 32. 20-E.Reed for 32 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Ed Reed's 4th career INT for TD. Reed's 35th career INT
- Cleveland Browns (Q3 13:40) — (13:40) (Shotgun) 3-D.Anderson pass short middle intended for 80-K.Winslow INTERCEPTED by 21-C.McAlister (52-R.Lewis) at CLE 24. 21-C.McAlister to CLE 12 for 12 yards (77-K.Shaffer).
- Baltimore Ravens (Q1 3:17) — (3:17) 5-J.Flacco pass short left intended for 86-T.Heap INTERCEPTED by 52-D.Jackson at CLE 32. 52-D.Jackson to CLE 48 for 16 yards (83-D.Wilcox).
- Baltimore Ravens (Q1 14:56) — (14:56) 5-J.Flacco pass deep right to 85-D.Mason to BAL 33 for 19 yards (24-E.Wright).
- Cleveland Browns (Q2 15:00) — (15:00) (Shotgun) 3-D.Anderson pass short right to 35-J.Harrison for 19 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Cleveland Browns (Q3 10:31) — (10:31) (Shotgun) 3-D.Anderson pass short middle intended for 82-S.Heiden INTERCEPTED by 20-E.Reed at CLE 32. 20-E.Reed for 32 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Ed Reed's 4th career INT for TD. Reed's 35th career INT
- Cleveland Browns (Q4 1:51) — (1:51) 3-D.Anderson pass short left intended for 17-B.Edwards INTERCEPTED by 22-S.Rolle at CLE 7. 22-S.Rolle to CLE 5 for 2 yards (17-B.Edwards).
- Baltimore Ravens (Q1 3:17) — (3:17) 5-J.Flacco pass short left intended for 86-T.Heap INTERCEPTED by 52-D.Jackson at CLE 32. 52-D.Jackson to CLE 48 for 16 yards (83-D.Wilcox).
- Cleveland Browns (Q3 13:40) — (13:40) (Shotgun) 3-D.Anderson pass short middle intended for 80-K.Winslow INTERCEPTED by 21-C.McAlister (52-R.Lewis) at CLE 24. 21-C.McAlister to CLE 12 for 12 yards (77-K.Shaffer).
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Cleveland Browns TD (+6) — Q2 15:00 · BAL 19 · Score 6-0
(15:00) (Shotgun) 3-D.Anderson pass short right to 35-J.Harrison for 19 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Cleveland Browns XP (+1) — Q2 14:52 · BAL 2 · Score 7-0
4-P.Dawson extra point is GOOD, Center-64-R.Pontbriand, Holder-15-D.Zastudil.
Baltimore Ravens TD (+6) — Q2 6:44 · CLE 5 · Score 7-6
(6:44) 23-W.McGahee left tackle for 5 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Baltimore Ravens XP (+1) — Q2 6:40 · CLE 2 · Score 7-7
3-M.Stover extra point is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch.
Cleveland Browns FG (+3) — Q2 1:08 · BAL 21 · Score 10-7
(1:08) (Field Goal formation) 4-P.Dawson 38 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-64-R.Pontbriand, Holder-15-D.Zastudil.
Baltimore Ravens TD (+6) — Q3 11:20 · CLE 1 · Score 10-13
(11:20) 33-L.McClain left guard for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
Baltimore Ravens XP (+1) — Q3 11:13 · CLE 2 · Score 10-14
3-M.Stover extra point is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch.
Baltimore Ravens TD (+6) — Q3 10:31 · BAL 78 · Score 10-20
(10:31) (Shotgun) 3-D.Anderson pass short middle intended for 82-S.Heiden INTERCEPTED by 20-E.Reed at CLE 32. 20-E.Reed for 32 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Ed Reed's 4th career INT for TD. Reed's 35th career INT
Baltimore Ravens XP (+1) — Q3 10:23 · CLE 2 · Score 10-21
3-M.Stover extra point is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch.
Baltimore Ravens TD (+6) — Q3 5:41 · CLE 1 · Score 10-27
(5:41) 33-L.McClain up the middle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
Baltimore Ravens XP (+1) — Q3 4:49 · CLE 2 · Score 10-28
3-M.Stover extra point is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Baltimore Ravens earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- Jonotthan Harrison (Cleveland Browns) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- Darius Anderson (CLE) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
- Joe Flacco (BAL) finished above expected through the air (positive CPOE).
Frequently asked questions
Who won Cleveland Browns vs Baltimore Ravens on 2008-09-21?
The Baltimore Ravens beat the Cleveland Browns 28-10 in Week 3, 2008.
What was the score by quarter in Cleveland Browns vs Baltimore Ravens?
Q2: Cleveland Browns 10, Baltimore Ravens 7; Q3: Cleveland Browns 0, Baltimore Ravens 21; Final: Cleveland Browns 10, Baltimore Ravens 28.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Cleveland Browns vs Baltimore Ravens?
Cleveland Browns touchdown — J. Harrison (D. Anderson pass) (Q2 15:00) Baltimore Ravens touchdown — W. McGahee (Q2 6:44) Baltimore Ravens touchdown — L. McClain (Q3 11:20) Baltimore Ravens touchdown — E. Reed (Q3 10:31) Baltimore Ravens touchdown — L. McClain (Q3 5:41) Cleveland Browns field goal — P. Dawson (Q2 1:08, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Cleveland Browns vs Baltimore Ravens?
Darius Anderson (Cleveland Browns), 32.6% completion, -25.5% CPOE, -0.52 EPA per dropback, -22.15 total passing EPA. Joe Flacco (Baltimore Ravens), 59.1% completion, +6.5% CPOE, -0.25 EPA per dropback, -5.50 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Cleveland Browns vs Baltimore Ravens?
Jonotthan Harrison (Cleveland Browns) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +3.72 total EPA on Receiving plays. across 1 snaps. Their top snap (+3.72 EPA): (15:00) (Shotgun) 3-D.Anderson pass short right to 35-J.Harrison for 19 yards, TOUCHDOWN..
Season records after this game
Cleveland Browns
Entered 0-2 Now 0-3 L
Baltimore Ravens
Entered 1-0 Now 2-0 W