Quick answer
- Winner
- Miami Dolphins
- Final score
- Miami Dolphins 21–19 Seattle Seahawks
- Halftime
- Seattle Seahawks 7–14 Miami Dolphins at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- B. Engram
- Top passer
- S. Wallace
- Biggest EPA play
- (8:31) (Shotgun) 10-C.Pennington pass short right intended for 88-D.Martin INTERCEPTED by …
- Game date
- 2008-11-09
Game summary
The Miami Dolphins beat the Seattle Seahawks 21–19 on 2008-11-09. B. Engram posted a game-high +6.48 total EPA in the receiving.
The highest-scoring period was Q2 with 14 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 19 | |
| 7 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 21 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
B. Engram · Seattle Seahawks · Receiving · +6.48 total EPA · 5 snaps · +1.30 EPA/play - 2
T. Ginn · Miami Dolphins · Receiving · +5.89 total EPA · 4 snaps · +1.47 EPA/play - 3

Keilan Robinson · Seattle Seahawks · Receiving · +5.63 total EPA · 5 snaps · +1.13 EPA/play - 4

Ryan Williams · Miami Dolphins · Rushing · +4.50 total EPA · 12 snaps · +0.37 EPA/play - 5

Ryan Williams · Miami Dolphins · Receiving · +2.64 total EPA · 2 snaps · +1.32 EPA/play - 6
J. Carlson · Seattle Seahawks · Receiving · +2.23 total EPA · 6 snaps · +0.37 EPA/play - 7
L. Polite · Miami Dolphins · Rushing · +2.11 total EPA · 2 snaps · +1.06 EPA/play - 8
Ronnie Brown · Miami Dolphins · Receiving · +1.65 total EPA · 4 snaps · +0.41 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
B. Engram — SEA · Receiving
B. Engram posted the highest total EPA (+6.48) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Seattle Seahawks. Across 5 counted snaps, they averaged +1.30 EPA per play.
B. Engram's top snap (+2.02 EPA): (4:59) 15-S.Wallace pass short middle to 84-B.Engram to 50 for 13 yards (25-W.Allen).
Biggest single play (-7.09 EPA): C. Pennington — (8:31) (Shotgun) 10-C.Pennington pass short right intended for 88-D.Martin INTERCEPTED by 27-J.Babineaux at MIA 35. 27-J.Babineaux for 35 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Quarterback report card
S. Wallace led all passers in efficiency for Seattle Seahawks, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
S. Wallace (Seattle Seahawks) · 44 dropbacks · 47.7% completion · -2.6% CPOE · +0.03 EPA/play · +1.11 total EPA
C. Pennington (Miami Dolphins) · 39 dropbacks · 56.4% completion · -2.8% CPOE · -0.04 EPA/play · -1.55 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | +0.039 | +0.026 |
| Offensive success rate | 39.3% | 44.4% |
| Pass EPA/play | +0.025 | -0.040 |
| Rush EPA/play | +0.030 | +0.246 |
| Defensive EPA/play | -0.026 | -0.039 |
| Defensive success rate | 55.6% | 60.7% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Both offenses finished within striking distance on EPA per play (Seattle Seahawks +0.04, Miami Dolphins +0.03) — a true toss-up on the analytics sheet.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Seattle Seahawks: +0.04 EPA/play (58th percentile vs. 2008 team-game averages)
- Miami Dolphins: +0.03 EPA/play (56th percentile vs. 2008 team-game averages)
- Miami Dolphins: 11 drives, +2.13 total EPA, 4 scoring drives
- Seattle Seahawks: 10 drives, +3.30 total EPA, 3 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
Miami Dolphins — T. Ginn (C. Pennington pass) 
Miami Dolphins — Ryan Williams
Seattle Seahawks — J. Babineaux
Miami Dolphins — Ronnie Brown 
Seattle Seahawks — Keilan Robinson (S. Wallace pass)
Field goals
Seattle Seahawks — O. Mare
Seattle Seahawks — O. Mare
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Miami Dolphins won the period 7–0. Miami Dolphins found the end zone from the SEA 39 (Q1 8:59) — (8:59) 10-C.Pennington pass deep middle to 19-T.Ginn for 39 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Miami Dolphins added 1 points from the SEA 2 (Q1 8:50) — 5-D.Carpenter extra point is GOOD, Center-92-J.Denney, Holder-2-B.Fields..
The second quarter: The quarter finished even at 7–7. Miami Dolphins found the end zone from the SEA 51 (Q2 15:00) — (15:00) Direct snap to 23 - Brown, Ronnie. (Shotgun) 34-R.Williams up the middle for 51 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Miami Dolphins added 1 points from the SEA 2 (Q2 14:52) — 5-D.Carpenter extra point is GOOD, Center-92-J.Denney, Holder-2-B.Fields.; Seattle Seahawks found the end zone from the SEA 74 (Q2 8:31); Seattle Seahawks added 1 points from the MIA 2 (Q2 8:21) — 10-O.Mare extra point is GOOD, Center-49-J.Robinson, Holder-9-J.Ryan..
The third quarter: Seattle Seahawks won the period 6–0. Seattle Seahawks connected on a field goal from the MIA 19 (Q3 11:11) — (11:11) 10-O.Mare 37 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-J.Robinson, Holder-9-J.Ryan.; Seattle Seahawks connected on a field goal from the MIA 8 (Q3 3:35) — (3:35) 10-O.Mare 27 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-J.Robinson, Holder-9-J.Ryan..
The fourth quarter: Miami Dolphins won the period 7–6. Miami Dolphins found the end zone from the SEA 16 (Q4 5:46) — (5:46) Direct snap to 23 - Brown, Ronnie. (Shotgun) 23-R.Brown left end for 16 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Miami Dolphins added 1 points from the SEA 2 (Q4 5:38) — 5-D.Carpenter extra point is GOOD, Center-92-J.Denney, Holder-2-B.Fields.; Seattle Seahawks found the end zone from the MIA 3 (Q4 3:03) — (3:03) 15-S.Wallace pass short left to 18-K.Robinson for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Seattle Seahawks (Q4 0:24) — (:24) 15-S.Wallace pass incomplete short right to 89-J.Carlson.
- Seattle Seahawks (Q4 3:03) — (3:03) 15-S.Wallace pass short left to 18-K.Robinson for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Miami Dolphins (Q2 8:31) — (8:31) (Shotgun) 10-C.Pennington pass short right intended for 88-D.Martin INTERCEPTED by 27-J.Babineaux at MIA 35. 27-J.Babineaux for 35 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Miami Dolphins (Q4 8:04) — (8:04) 36-L.Polite left guard to SEA 29 for 1 yard (99-R.Bernard).
- Miami Dolphins (Q4 2:00) — (2:00) 2-B.Fields punts 50 yards to SEA 23, Center-92-J.Denney, out of bounds.
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Miami Dolphins (Q2 8:31) — (8:31) (Shotgun) 10-C.Pennington pass short right intended for 88-D.Martin INTERCEPTED by 27-J.Babineaux at MIA 35. 27-J.Babineaux for 35 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Miami Dolphins (Q2 15:00) — (15:00) Direct snap to 23 - Brown, Ronnie. (Shotgun) 34-R.Williams up the middle for 51 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Miami Dolphins (Q1 8:59) — (8:59) 10-C.Pennington pass deep middle to 19-T.Ginn for 39 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Seattle Seahawks (Q4 3:03) — (3:03) 15-S.Wallace pass short left to 18-K.Robinson for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Miami Dolphins TD (+6) — Q1 8:59 · SEA 39 · Score 0-6
(8:59) 10-C.Pennington pass deep middle to 19-T.Ginn for 39 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Miami Dolphins XP (+1) — Q1 8:50 · SEA 2 · Score 0-7
5-D.Carpenter extra point is GOOD, Center-92-J.Denney, Holder-2-B.Fields.
Miami Dolphins TD (+6) — Q2 15:00 · SEA 51 · Score 0-13
(15:00) Direct snap to 23 - Brown, Ronnie. (Shotgun) 34-R.Williams up the middle for 51 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Miami Dolphins XP (+1) — Q2 14:52 · SEA 2 · Score 0-14
5-D.Carpenter extra point is GOOD, Center-92-J.Denney, Holder-2-B.Fields.
Seattle Seahawks TD (+6) — Q2 8:31 · SEA 74 · Score 6-14
(8:31) (Shotgun) 10-C.Pennington pass short right intended for 88-D.Martin INTERCEPTED by 27-J.Babineaux at MIA 35. 27-J.Babineaux for 35 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Seattle Seahawks XP (+1) — Q2 8:21 · MIA 2 · Score 7-14
10-O.Mare extra point is GOOD, Center-49-J.Robinson, Holder-9-J.Ryan.
Seattle Seahawks FG (+3) — Q3 11:11 · MIA 19 · Score 10-14
(11:11) 10-O.Mare 37 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-J.Robinson, Holder-9-J.Ryan.
Seattle Seahawks FG (+3) — Q3 3:35 · MIA 8 · Score 13-14
(3:35) 10-O.Mare 27 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-49-J.Robinson, Holder-9-J.Ryan.
Miami Dolphins TD (+6) — Q4 5:46 · SEA 16 · Score 13-20
(5:46) Direct snap to 23 - Brown, Ronnie. (Shotgun) 23-R.Brown left end for 16 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Miami Dolphins XP (+1) — Q4 5:38 · SEA 2 · Score 13-21
5-D.Carpenter extra point is GOOD, Center-92-J.Denney, Holder-2-B.Fields.
Seattle Seahawks TD (+6) — Q4 3:03 · MIA 3 · Score 19-21
(3:03) 15-S.Wallace pass short left to 18-K.Robinson for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Miami Dolphins earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- One-score margin — verify garbage-time stats before drawing fantasy conclusions.
- B. Engram (Seattle Seahawks) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Seattle Seahawks vs Miami Dolphins on 2008-11-09?
The Miami Dolphins beat the Seattle Seahawks 21-19 in Week 10, 2008.
What was the score by quarter in Seattle Seahawks vs Miami Dolphins?
Q1: Seattle Seahawks 0, Miami Dolphins 7; Q2: Seattle Seahawks 7, Miami Dolphins 7; Q3: Seattle Seahawks 6, Miami Dolphins 0; Q4: Seattle Seahawks 6, Miami Dolphins 7; Final: Seattle Seahawks 19, Miami Dolphins 21.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Seattle Seahawks vs Miami Dolphins?
Miami Dolphins touchdown — T. Ginn (C. Pennington pass) (Q1 8:59) Miami Dolphins touchdown — R. Williams (Q2 15:00) Seattle Seahawks touchdown — J. Babineaux (Q2 8:31) Miami Dolphins touchdown — R. Brown (Q4 5:46) Seattle Seahawks touchdown — K. Robinson (S. Wallace pass) (Q4 3:03) Seattle Seahawks field goal — O. Mare (Q3 11:11, 3 pts) Seattle Seahawks field goal — O. Mare (Q3 3:35, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Seattle Seahawks vs Miami Dolphins?
S. Wallace (Seattle Seahawks), 47.7% completion, -2.6% CPOE, +0.03 EPA per dropback, +1.11 total passing EPA. C. Pennington (Miami Dolphins), 56.4% completion, -2.8% CPOE, -0.04 EPA per dropback, -1.55 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Seattle Seahawks vs Miami Dolphins?
B. Engram (Seattle Seahawks) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +6.48 total EPA on Receiving plays. across 5 snaps. Their top snap (+2.02 EPA): (4:59) 15-S.Wallace pass short middle to 84-B.Engram to 50 for 13 yards (25-W.Allen)..
Was Seattle Seahawks vs Miami Dolphins a close game?
Yes — the margin was 2 points. Miami Dolphins won 21-19 in a game that came down to the wire.
Season records after this game
Seattle Seahawks
Entered 2-6 Now 2-7 L
Miami Dolphins
Entered 4-4 Now 5-4 W