Quick answer
- Winner
- Baltimore Ravens
- Final score
- Baltimore Ravens 33–13 Cleveland Browns
- Halftime
- Cleveland Browns 3–16 Baltimore Ravens at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- Jourdan Lewis
- Top passer
- K. Holcomb
- Biggest EPA play
- (:13) (Shotgun) 10-K.Holcomb pass intended for 81-Q.Morgan INTERCEPTED by 20-E.Reed at BAL…
- Game date
- 2003-09-14
Game summary
The Baltimore Ravens beat the Cleveland Browns 33–13 on 2003-09-14. Jourdan Lewis posted a game-high +9.28 total EPA in the rushing.
The highest-scoring period was Q4 with 17 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 13 | |
| 10 | 6 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 33 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1

Jourdan Lewis · Baltimore Ravens · Rushing · +9.28 total EPA · 30 snaps · +0.31 EPA/play - 2
D. Northcutt · Cleveland Browns · Receiving · +3.97 total EPA · 5 snaps · +0.79 EPA/play - 3

Kisean Johnson · Cleveland Browns · Receiving · +2.87 total EPA · 6 snaps · +0.48 EPA/play - 4

Tyrod Taylor · Baltimore Ravens · Receiving · +2.86 total EPA · 2 snaps · +1.43 EPA/play - 5
A. Ricard · Baltimore Ravens · Rushing · +2.62 total EPA · 2 snaps · +1.31 EPA/play - 6
F. Sanders · Baltimore Ravens · Receiving · +2.57 total EPA · 1 snaps · +2.57 EPA/play - 7

Ashtyn Davis · Cleveland Browns · Receiving · +2.05 total EPA · 1 snaps · +2.05 EPA/play - 8
W. Green · Cleveland Browns · Receiving · +2.03 total EPA · 1 snaps · +2.03 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.

FantasyHQ Game MVP
Jourdan Lewis — BAL · Rushing
Jourdan Lewis posted the highest total EPA (+9.28) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Baltimore Ravens. Across 30 counted snaps, they averaged +0.31 EPA per play.
Jourdan Lewis's top snap (+6.86 EPA): (14:18) 31-J.Lewis up the middle for 82 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Biggest single play (-6.96 EPA): K. Holcomb — (:13) (Shotgun) 10-K.Holcomb pass intended for 81-Q.Morgan INTERCEPTED by 20-E.Reed at BAL 46. 20-E.Reed for 54 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Quarterback report card
K. Holcomb led all passers in efficiency for Cleveland Browns, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
K. Holcomb (Cleveland Browns) · 42 dropbacks · 40.5% completion · -0.38 EPA/play · -16.12 total EPA
K. Boller (Baltimore Ravens) · 20 dropbacks · 35.0% completion · -0.59 EPA/play · -11.81 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.303 | -0.071 |
| Offensive success rate | 42.2% | 40.5% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.367 | -0.872 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.528 | +0.269 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.071 | +0.303 |
| Defensive success rate | 59.5% | 57.8% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Baltimore Ravens held the efficiency edge in offensive EPA per play (-0.07 vs -0.30), even if the scoreboard told a different story.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Cleveland Browns: -0.30 EPA/play (4th percentile vs. 2003 team-game averages)
- Baltimore Ravens: -0.07 EPA/play (35th percentile vs. 2003 team-game averages)
- Baltimore Ravens: 16 drives, -5.96 total EPA, 6 scoring drives
- Cleveland Browns: 15 drives, -25.12 total EPA, 4 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns

Baltimore Ravens — Jourdan Lewis 
Cleveland Browns — Kisean Johnson (K. Holcomb pass) 
Baltimore Ravens — Jourdan Lewis
Baltimore Ravens — E. Reed
Field goals
Baltimore Ravens — M. Stover
Cleveland Browns — P. Dawson
Baltimore Ravens — M. Stover
Baltimore Ravens — W. Richey
Cleveland Browns — P. Dawson
Baltimore Ravens — M. Stover
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Baltimore Ravens won the period 10–0. Baltimore Ravens found the end zone from the CLE 82 (Q1 14:18) — (14:18) 31-J.Lewis up the middle for 82 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Baltimore Ravens added 1 points from the CLE 2 (Q1 14:01) — 3-M.Stover extra point is GOOD, Center-59-J.Maese, Holder-15-D.Zastudil.; Baltimore Ravens connected on a field goal from the CLE 2 (Q1 2:01) — (2:01) 3-M.Stover 20 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-59-J.Maese, Holder-15-D.Zastudil..
The second quarter: Baltimore Ravens won the period 6–3. Cleveland Browns connected on a field goal from the BAL 26 (Q2 6:35) — (6:35) 4-P.Dawson 44 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-64-R.Pontbriand, Holder-17-C.Gardocki.; Baltimore Ravens connected on a field goal from the CLE 21 (Q2 5:30) — (5:30) 3-M.Stover 40 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-59-J.Maese, Holder-15-D.Zastudil.; Baltimore Ravens connected on a field goal from the CLE 37 (Q2 1:11) — (1:11) 9-W.Richey 56 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-59-J.Maese, Holder-15-D.Zastudil..
The third quarter: Cleveland Browns won the period 10–0. Cleveland Browns connected on a field goal from the BAL 17 (Q3 4:59) — (4:59) 4-P.Dawson 35 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-64-R.Pontbriand, Holder-17-C.Gardocki.; Cleveland Browns found the end zone from the BAL 4 (Q3 0:43) — (:43) (Shotgun) 10-K.Holcomb pass to 85-K.Johnson for 4 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Cleveland Browns added 1 points from the BAL 2 (Q3 0:36) — 4-P.Dawson extra point is GOOD, Center-64-R.Pontbriand, Holder-17-C.Gardocki..
The fourth quarter: Baltimore Ravens won the period 17–0. Baltimore Ravens found the end zone from the CLE 63 (Q4 15:00) — (15:00) 31-J.Lewis up the middle for 63 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Baltimore Ravens added 1 points from the CLE 2 (Q4 14:49) — 3-M.Stover extra point is GOOD, Center-59-J.Maese, Holder-15-D.Zastudil.; Baltimore Ravens connected on a field goal from the CLE 3 (Q4 2:01) — (2:01) 3-M.Stover 21 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-59-J.Maese, Holder-15-D.Zastudil.; Baltimore Ravens found the end zone from the BAL 65 (Q4 0:13) — (:13) (Shotgun) 10-K.Holcomb pass intended for 81-Q.Morgan INTERCEPTED by 20-E.Reed at BAL 46. 20-E.Reed for 54 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Baltimore Ravens added 1 points from the CLE 2 (Q4 0:00) — 3-M.Stover extra point is GOOD, Center-59-J.Maese, Holder-15-D.Zastudil..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Baltimore Ravens (Q1 14:18) — (14:18) 31-J.Lewis up the middle for 82 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Baltimore Ravens (Q4 15:00) — (15:00) 31-J.Lewis up the middle for 63 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Baltimore Ravens (Q3 2:50) — (2:50) Redman now at QB 7-C.Redman sacked at BAL 24 for -5 yards (Team). FUMBLES (Team), RECOVERED by CLE-94-G.Warren at BAL 22.
- Baltimore Ravens (Q2 7:45) — (7:45) 8-K.Boller pass intended for 87-M.Robinson INTERCEPTED by 20-E.Little at 50. 20-E.Little to BAL 29 for 21 yards (75-J.Ogden).
- Cleveland Browns (Q1 5:52) — (5:52) 31-W.Green right tackle to CLE 46 for 7 yards (47-W.Demps). FUMBLES (47-W.Demps), RECOVERED by BAL-52-R.Lewis at CLE 47. 52-R.Lewis to CLE 47 for no gain (60-S.O'Hara).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Cleveland Browns (Q4 0:13) — (:13) (Shotgun) 10-K.Holcomb pass intended for 81-Q.Morgan INTERCEPTED by 20-E.Reed at BAL 46. 20-E.Reed for 54 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Baltimore Ravens (Q1 14:18) — (14:18) 31-J.Lewis up the middle for 82 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Baltimore Ravens (Q3 2:50) — (2:50) Redman now at QB 7-C.Redman sacked at BAL 24 for -5 yards (Team). FUMBLES (Team), RECOVERED by CLE-94-G.Warren at BAL 22.
- Baltimore Ravens (Q4 15:00) — (15:00) 31-J.Lewis up the middle for 63 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Baltimore Ravens TD (+6) — Q1 14:18 · CLE 82 · Score 0-6
(14:18) 31-J.Lewis up the middle for 82 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Baltimore Ravens XP (+1) — Q1 14:01 · CLE 2 · Score 0-7
3-M.Stover extra point is GOOD, Center-59-J.Maese, Holder-15-D.Zastudil.
Baltimore Ravens FG (+3) — Q1 2:01 · CLE 2 · Score 0-10
(2:01) 3-M.Stover 20 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-59-J.Maese, Holder-15-D.Zastudil.
Cleveland Browns FG (+3) — Q2 6:35 · BAL 26 · Score 3-10
(6:35) 4-P.Dawson 44 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-64-R.Pontbriand, Holder-17-C.Gardocki.
Baltimore Ravens FG (+3) — Q2 5:30 · CLE 21 · Score 3-13
(5:30) 3-M.Stover 40 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-59-J.Maese, Holder-15-D.Zastudil.
Baltimore Ravens FG (+3) — Q2 1:11 · CLE 37 · Score 3-16
(1:11) 9-W.Richey 56 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-59-J.Maese, Holder-15-D.Zastudil.
Cleveland Browns FG (+3) — Q3 4:59 · BAL 17 · Score 6-16
(4:59) 4-P.Dawson 35 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-64-R.Pontbriand, Holder-17-C.Gardocki.
Cleveland Browns TD (+6) — Q3 0:43 · BAL 4 · Score 12-16
(:43) (Shotgun) 10-K.Holcomb pass to 85-K.Johnson for 4 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Cleveland Browns XP (+1) — Q3 0:36 · BAL 2 · Score 13-16
4-P.Dawson extra point is GOOD, Center-64-R.Pontbriand, Holder-17-C.Gardocki.
Baltimore Ravens TD (+6) — Q4 15:00 · CLE 63 · Score 13-22
(15:00) 31-J.Lewis up the middle for 63 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Baltimore Ravens XP (+1) — Q4 14:49 · CLE 2 · Score 13-23
3-M.Stover extra point is GOOD, Center-59-J.Maese, Holder-15-D.Zastudil.
Baltimore Ravens FG (+3) — Q4 2:01 · CLE 3 · Score 13-26
(2:01) 3-M.Stover 21 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-59-J.Maese, Holder-15-D.Zastudil.
Baltimore Ravens TD (+6) — Q4 0:13 · BAL 65 · Score 13-32
(:13) (Shotgun) 10-K.Holcomb pass intended for 81-Q.Morgan INTERCEPTED by 20-E.Reed at BAL 46. 20-E.Reed for 54 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Baltimore Ravens XP (+1) — Q4 0:00 · CLE 2 · Score 13-33
3-M.Stover extra point is GOOD, Center-59-J.Maese, Holder-15-D.Zastudil.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Baltimore Ravens earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- Jourdan Lewis (Baltimore Ravens) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Cleveland Browns vs Baltimore Ravens on 2003-09-14?
The Baltimore Ravens beat the Cleveland Browns 33-13 in Week 2, 2003.
What was the score by quarter in Cleveland Browns vs Baltimore Ravens?
Q1: Cleveland Browns 0, Baltimore Ravens 10; Q2: Cleveland Browns 3, Baltimore Ravens 6; Q3: Cleveland Browns 10, Baltimore Ravens 0; Q4: Cleveland Browns 0, Baltimore Ravens 17; Final: Cleveland Browns 13, Baltimore Ravens 33.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Cleveland Browns vs Baltimore Ravens?
Baltimore Ravens touchdown — J. Lewis (Q1 14:18) Cleveland Browns touchdown — K. Johnson (K. Holcomb pass) (Q3 0:43) Baltimore Ravens touchdown — J. Lewis (Q4 15:00) Baltimore Ravens touchdown — E. Reed (Q4 0:13) Baltimore Ravens field goal — M. Stover (Q1 2:01, 3 pts) Cleveland Browns field goal — P. Dawson (Q2 6:35, 3 pts) Baltimore Ravens field goal — M. Stover (Q2 5:30, 3 pts) Baltimore Ravens field goal — W. Richey (Q2 1:11, 3 pts) Cleveland Browns field goal — P. Dawson (Q3 4:59, 3 pts) Baltimore Ravens field goal — M. Stover (Q4 2:01, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Cleveland Browns vs Baltimore Ravens?
K. Holcomb (Cleveland Browns), 40.5% completion, -0.38 EPA per dropback, -16.12 total passing EPA. K. Boller (Baltimore Ravens), 35.0% completion, -0.59 EPA per dropback, -11.81 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Cleveland Browns vs Baltimore Ravens?
Jourdan Lewis (Baltimore Ravens) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +9.28 total EPA on Rushing plays. across 30 snaps. Their top snap (+6.86 EPA): (14:18) 31-J.Lewis up the middle for 82 yards, TOUCHDOWN..
Season records after this game
Cleveland Browns
Entered 0-1 Now 0-2 L
Baltimore Ravens
Entered 0-1 Now 1-1 W