Quick answer
- Winner
- Tennessee Titans
- Final score
- Tennessee Titans 23–17 Buffalo Bills
- Halftime
- Tennessee Titans 17–10 Buffalo Bills at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- Cornelius Johnson
- Top passer
- R. Fitzpatrick
- Biggest EPA play
- (5:58) (Shotgun) 28-C.Johnson right guard for 48 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Game date
- 2011-12-04
Game summary
The Tennessee Titans beat the Buffalo Bills 23–17 on 2011-12-04. Cornelius Johnson posted a game-high +6.13 total EPA in the rushing.
The highest-scoring period was Q1 with 17 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 23 | |
| 7 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 17 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1

Cornelius Johnson · Tennessee Titans · Rushing · +6.13 total EPA · 24 snaps · +0.26 EPA/play - 2
St. Johnson · Buffalo Bills · Receiving · +4.73 total EPA · 8 snaps · +0.59 EPA/play - 3

Brandon Smith · Buffalo Bills · Receiving · +3.50 total EPA · 10 snaps · +0.35 EPA/play - 4

Agiye Hall · Tennessee Titans · Rushing · +2.58 total EPA · 2 snaps · +1.29 EPA/play - 5
T. Choice · Buffalo Bills · Rushing · +2.49 total EPA · 5 snaps · +0.50 EPA/play - 6

Dorian Williams · Tennessee Titans · Receiving · +2.29 total EPA · 7 snaps · +0.33 EPA/play - 7
Derrick Graham · Tennessee Titans · Receiving · +1.59 total EPA · 1 snaps · +1.59 EPA/play - 8
C. Spiller · Buffalo Bills · Rushing · +1.28 total EPA · 14 snaps · +0.09 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.

FantasyHQ Game MVP
Cornelius Johnson — TEN · Rushing
Cornelius Johnson posted the highest total EPA (+6.13) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Tennessee Titans. Across 24 counted snaps, they averaged +0.26 EPA per play.
Cornelius Johnson's top snap (+5.18 EPA): (5:58) (Shotgun) 28-C.Johnson right guard for 48 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Quarterback report card
R. Fitzpatrick led all passers in efficiency for Buffalo Bills, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
R. Fitzpatrick (Buffalo Bills) · 48 dropbacks · 60.4% completion · +2.1% CPOE · -0.04 EPA/play · -2.13 total EPA
M. Hasselbeck (Tennessee Titans) · 26 dropbacks · 61.5% completion · +1.1% CPOE · -0.08 EPA/play · -2.15 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | +0.125 | +0.003 |
| Offensive success rate | 46.8% | 34.5% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.083 | -0.044 |
| Rush EPA/play | +0.272 | +0.140 |
| Defensive EPA/play | -0.003 | -0.125 |
| Defensive success rate | 65.5% | 53.2% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Despite the final score, Tennessee Titans generated the better offensive EPA per play (+0.12 vs +0.00), suggesting they moved the ball more efficiently.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Tennessee Titans: +0.12 EPA/play (82nd percentile vs. 2011 team-game averages)
- Buffalo Bills: +0.00 EPA/play (52nd percentile vs. 2011 team-game averages)
- Buffalo Bills: 11 drives, +0.23 total EPA, 3 scoring drives
- Tennessee Titans: 11 drives, +9.84 total EPA, 5 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
Buffalo Bills — C. Spiller 
Tennessee Titans — Cornelius Johnson 
Tennessee Titans — Cornelius Johnson
Buffalo Bills — R. Fitzpatrick
Field goals
Tennessee Titans — R. Bironas
Buffalo Bills — Daveren Rayner
Tennessee Titans — R. Bironas
Tennessee Titans — R. Bironas
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: Tennessee Titans won the period 10–7. Tennessee Titans connected on a field goal from the BUF 30 (Q1 12:31) — (12:31) 2-R.Bironas 48 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-58-K.Amato, Holder-6-B.Kern.; Buffalo Bills found the end zone from the TEN 35 (Q1 7:29); Buffalo Bills added 1 points from the TEN 2 (Q1 7:17) — 3-D.Rayner extra point is GOOD, Center-65-G.Sanborn, Holder-8-B.Moorman.; Tennessee Titans found the end zone from the BUF 48 (Q1 5:58) — (5:58) (Shotgun) 28-C.Johnson right guard for 48 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Tennessee Titans added 1 points from the BUF 2 (Q1 5:50) — 2-R.Bironas extra point is GOOD, Center-58-K.Amato, Holder-6-B.Kern..
The second quarter: Tennessee Titans won the period 7–3. Tennessee Titans found the end zone from the BUF 4 (Q2 13:52) — (13:52) 28-C.Johnson right guard for 4 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Tennessee Titans added 1 points from the BUF 2 (Q2 13:48) — 2-R.Bironas extra point is GOOD, Center-58-K.Amato, Holder-6-B.Kern.; Buffalo Bills connected on a field goal from the TEN 9 (Q2 6:51) — (6:51) 3-D.Rayner 27 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-65-G.Sanborn, Holder-8-B.Moorman..
The third quarter: Tennessee Titans won the period 3–0. Tennessee Titans connected on a field goal from the BUF 9 (Q3 6:48) — (6:48) 2-R.Bironas 27 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-58-K.Amato, Holder-6-B.Kern..
The fourth quarter: Buffalo Bills won the period 7–3. Tennessee Titans connected on a field goal from the BUF 26 (Q4 9:00) — (9:00) 2-R.Bironas 44 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-58-K.Amato, Holder-6-B.Kern.; Buffalo Bills found the end zone from the TEN 2 (Q4 3:01) — (3:01) (Shotgun) 14-R.Fitzpatrick pass short right to 13-St.Johnson for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Caught at goal line.; Buffalo Bills added 1 points from the TEN 2 (Q4 2:58) — 3-D.Rayner extra point is GOOD, Center-65-G.Sanborn, Holder-8-B.Moorman..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Buffalo Bills (Q2) — End of half - 2:32 pm
- Tennessee Titans (Q1 5:58) — (5:58) (Shotgun) 28-C.Johnson right guard for 48 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Buffalo Bills (Q1 5:06) — (5:06) (Shotgun) 14-R.Fitzpatrick pass short middle to 16-B.Smith to TEN 41 for 29 yards (52-C.McCarthy). Caught at BUF 34, receiver crossing to left. Key block: T.Choice.
- Buffalo Bills (Q1 2:17) — (2:17) (Shotgun) 14-R.Fitzpatrick scrambles up the middle to TEN 34 for no gain (52-C.McCarthy). FUMBLES (52-C.McCarthy), touched at TEN 36, RECOVERED by TEN-52-C.McCarthy at TEN 43. Penalty on BUF-75
- Buffalo Bills (Q1 9:03) — (9:03) (Shotgun) 14-R.Fitzpatrick pass short left to 86-D.Nelson to BUF 44 for 14 yards (20-A.Verner). Caught in flat at BUF 44.
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Tennessee Titans (Q1 5:58) — (5:58) (Shotgun) 28-C.Johnson right guard for 48 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Buffalo Bills (Q4 3:01) — (3:01) (Shotgun) 14-R.Fitzpatrick pass short right to 13-St.Johnson for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Caught at goal line.
- Buffalo Bills (Q3 13:04) — (13:04) 14-R.Fitzpatrick pass short right to 84-S.Chandler to TEN 37 for 22 yards (94-S.Marks). FUMBLES (94-S.Marks), RECOVERED by TEN-52-C.McCarthy at TEN 37. 52-C.McCarthy to TEN 37 for no gain (86-
- Buffalo Bills (Q1 7:29) — (7:29) 28-C.Spiller left tackle to TEN 5 for 30 yards (33-M.Griffin). FUMBLES (33-M.Griffin), ball out of bounds in End Zone, Touchback. Fumble through end zone. Buffalo challenged the touchback rulin
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Tennessee Titans FG (+3) — Q1 12:31 · BUF 30 · Score 3-0
(12:31) 2-R.Bironas 48 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-58-K.Amato, Holder-6-B.Kern.
Buffalo Bills TD (+6) — Q1 7:29 · TEN 35 · Score 3-6
(7:29) 28-C.Spiller left tackle to TEN 5 for 30 yards (33-M.Griffin). FUMBLES (33-M.Griffin), ball out of bounds in End Zone, Touchback. Fumble through end zone. Buffalo challenged the touchback rulin
Buffalo Bills XP (+1) — Q1 7:17 · TEN 2 · Score 3-7
3-D.Rayner extra point is GOOD, Center-65-G.Sanborn, Holder-8-B.Moorman.
Tennessee Titans TD (+6) — Q1 5:58 · BUF 48 · Score 9-7
(5:58) (Shotgun) 28-C.Johnson right guard for 48 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Tennessee Titans XP (+1) — Q1 5:50 · BUF 2 · Score 10-7
2-R.Bironas extra point is GOOD, Center-58-K.Amato, Holder-6-B.Kern.
Tennessee Titans TD (+6) — Q2 13:52 · BUF 4 · Score 16-7
(13:52) 28-C.Johnson right guard for 4 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Tennessee Titans XP (+1) — Q2 13:48 · BUF 2 · Score 17-7
2-R.Bironas extra point is GOOD, Center-58-K.Amato, Holder-6-B.Kern.
Buffalo Bills FG (+3) — Q2 6:51 · TEN 9 · Score 17-10
(6:51) 3-D.Rayner 27 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-65-G.Sanborn, Holder-8-B.Moorman.
Tennessee Titans FG (+3) — Q3 6:48 · BUF 9 · Score 20-10
(6:48) 2-R.Bironas 27 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-58-K.Amato, Holder-6-B.Kern.
Tennessee Titans FG (+3) — Q4 9:00 · BUF 26 · Score 23-10
(9:00) 2-R.Bironas 44 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-58-K.Amato, Holder-6-B.Kern.
Buffalo Bills TD (+6) — Q4 3:01 · TEN 2 · Score 23-16
(3:01) (Shotgun) 14-R.Fitzpatrick pass short right to 13-St.Johnson for 2 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Caught at goal line.
Buffalo Bills XP (+1) — Q4 2:58 · TEN 2 · Score 23-17
3-D.Rayner extra point is GOOD, Center-65-G.Sanborn, Holder-8-B.Moorman.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Tennessee Titans earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- One-score margin — verify garbage-time stats before drawing fantasy conclusions.
- Cornelius Johnson (Tennessee Titans) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Tennessee Titans vs Buffalo Bills on 2011-12-04?
The Tennessee Titans beat the Buffalo Bills 23-17 in Week 13, 2011.
What was the score by quarter in Tennessee Titans vs Buffalo Bills?
Q1: Tennessee Titans 10, Buffalo Bills 7; Q2: Tennessee Titans 7, Buffalo Bills 3; Q3: Tennessee Titans 3, Buffalo Bills 0; Q4: Tennessee Titans 3, Buffalo Bills 7; Final: Tennessee Titans 23, Buffalo Bills 17.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Tennessee Titans vs Buffalo Bills?
Buffalo Bills touchdown — C. Spiller (Q1 7:29) Tennessee Titans touchdown — C. Johnson (Q1 5:58) Tennessee Titans touchdown — C. Johnson (Q2 13:52) Buffalo Bills touchdown — R. Fitzpatrick (Q4 3:01) Tennessee Titans field goal — R. Bironas (Q1 12:31, 3 pts) Buffalo Bills field goal — D. Rayner (Q2 6:51, 3 pts) Tennessee Titans field goal — R. Bironas (Q3 6:48, 3 pts) Tennessee Titans field goal — R. Bironas (Q4 9:00, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Tennessee Titans vs Buffalo Bills?
R. Fitzpatrick (Buffalo Bills), 60.4% completion, +2.1% CPOE, -0.04 EPA per dropback, -2.13 total passing EPA. M. Hasselbeck (Tennessee Titans), 61.5% completion, +1.1% CPOE, -0.08 EPA per dropback, -2.15 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Tennessee Titans vs Buffalo Bills?
Cornelius Johnson (Tennessee Titans) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +6.13 total EPA on Rushing plays. across 24 snaps. Their top snap (+5.18 EPA): (5:58) (Shotgun) 28-C.Johnson right guard for 48 yards, TOUCHDOWN..
Was Tennessee Titans vs Buffalo Bills a close game?
Yes — the margin was 6 points. Tennessee Titans won 23-17 in a game that stayed within one score into the fourth quarter.
Season records after this game
Tennessee Titans
Entered 6-5 Now 7-5 W
Buffalo Bills
Entered 5-6 Now 5-7 L