Quick answer
- Winner
- San Francisco 49ers
- Final score
- San Francisco 49ers 38–0 New Orleans Saints
- Halftime
- San Francisco 49ers 21–0 New Orleans Saints at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- J. Garcia
- Top passer
- A. Brooks
- Biggest EPA play
- (3:00) 5-J.Garcia pass to 81-T.Owens for 60 yards, TOUCHDOWN. pass 34, run 26
- Game date
- 2002-01-06
Game summary
The San Francisco 49ers beat the New Orleans Saints 38–0 on 2002-01-06. J. Garcia posted a game-high +12.99 total EPA in the passing.
The highest-scoring period was Q1 with 14 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 7 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 38 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
J. Garcia · San Francisco 49ers · Passing · +12.99 total EPA · 24 snaps · +0.54 EPA/play - 2

Tyler Owens · San Francisco 49ers · Receiving · +9.66 total EPA · 4 snaps · +2.41 EPA/play - 3
J. Stokes · San Francisco 49ers · Receiving · +8.02 total EPA · 6 snaps · +1.34 EPA/play - 4
W. Jackson · New Orleans Saints · Receiving · +4.28 total EPA · 12 snaps · +0.36 EPA/play - 5
T. Rattay · San Francisco 49ers · Passing · +2.11 total EPA · 2 snaps · +1.05 EPA/play - 6

Trishton Jackson · San Francisco 49ers · Receiving · +1.89 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.63 EPA/play - 7

Trishton Jackson · San Francisco 49ers · Rushing · +1.86 total EPA · 4 snaps · +0.46 EPA/play - 8
G. Hearst · San Francisco 49ers · Rushing · +1.79 total EPA · 15 snaps · +0.12 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
J. Garcia — SF · Passing
J. Garcia posted the highest total EPA (+12.99) in the game, the strongest overall impact for San Francisco 49ers. Across 24 counted snaps, they averaged +0.54 EPA per play.
J. Garcia's top snap (+6.06 EPA): (3:00) 5-J.Garcia pass to 81-T.Owens for 60 yards, TOUCHDOWN. pass 34, run 26
Quarterback report card
A. Brooks led all passers in efficiency for New Orleans Saints, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.
A. Brooks (New Orleans Saints) · 36 dropbacks · 58.3% completion · -0.48 EPA/play · -17.42 total EPA
J. Garcia (San Francisco 49ers) · 24 dropbacks · 58.3% completion · +0.54 EPA/play · +12.99 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | +0.190 | -0.441 |
| Offensive success rate | 53.2% | 38.2% |
| Pass EPA/play | +0.552 | -0.490 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.058 | -1.100 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.441 | -0.190 |
| Defensive success rate | 61.8% | 46.8% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Despite the final score, San Francisco 49ers generated the better offensive EPA per play (+0.19 vs -0.44), suggesting they moved the ball more efficiently.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- San Francisco 49ers: +0.19 EPA/play (92nd percentile vs. 2001 team-game averages)
- New Orleans Saints: -0.44 EPA/play (1st percentile vs. 2001 team-game averages)
- New Orleans Saints: 13 drives, -29.97 total EPA, 0 scoring drives
- San Francisco 49ers: 13 drives, +14.99 total EPA, 6 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns

San Francisco 49ers — Tyler Owens (J. Garcia pass) 
San Francisco 49ers — Tyler Owens (J. Garcia pass) 
San Francisco 49ers — Trishton Jackson (J. Garcia pass)
San Francisco 49ers — J. Stokes (J. Garcia pass) 
San Francisco 49ers — Trishton Jackson
Field goals
San Francisco 49ers — J. Cortez
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The opening quarter: San Francisco 49ers won the period 14–0. San Francisco 49ers found the end zone from the NO 56 (Q1 6:29) — (6:29) 5-J.Garcia pass to 81-T.Owens for 56 yards, TOUCHDOWN. pass 31, run 25; San Francisco 49ers added 1 points from the NO 2 (Q1 6:21) — 6-J.Cortez extra point is GOOD, Center-86-B.Jennings, Holder-7-J.Baker.; San Francisco 49ers found the end zone from the NO 60 (Q1 3:00) — (3:00) 5-J.Garcia pass to 81-T.Owens for 60 yards, TOUCHDOWN. pass 34, run 26; San Francisco 49ers added 1 points from the NO 2 (Q1 2:50) — 6-J.Cortez extra point is GOOD, Center-86-B.Jennings, Holder-7-J.Baker..
The second quarter: San Francisco 49ers won the period 7–0. San Francisco 49ers found the end zone from the NO 6 (Q2 8:27) — (8:27) 5-J.Garcia pass to 22-T.Jackson for 6 yards, TOUCHDOWN. pass 5, run 1; San Francisco 49ers added 1 points from the NO 2 (Q2 8:20) — 6-J.Cortez extra point is GOOD, Center-86-B.Jennings, Holder-7-J.Baker..
The third quarter: San Francisco 49ers won the period 3–0. San Francisco 49ers connected on a field goal from the NO 21 (Q3 7:33) — (7:33) 6-J.Cortez 39 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-86-B.Jennings, Holder-7-J.Baker..
The fourth quarter: San Francisco 49ers won the period 14–0. San Francisco 49ers found the end zone from the NO 6 (Q4 15:00) — (15:00) 5-J.Garcia pass to 83-J.Stokes for 6 yards, TOUCHDOWN. pass 0, run 6; San Francisco 49ers added 1 points from the NO 2 (Q4 14:56) — 6-J.Cortez extra point is GOOD, Center-86-B.Jennings, Holder-7-J.Baker.; San Francisco 49ers found the end zone from the NO 9 (Q4 7:52) — (7:52) 22-T.Jackson left end for 9 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; San Francisco 49ers added 1 points from the NO 2 (Q4 7:45) — 6-J.Cortez extra point is GOOD, Center-86-B.Jennings, Holder-7-J.Baker..
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- San Francisco 49ers (Q1 6:29) — (6:29) 5-J.Garcia pass to 81-T.Owens for 56 yards, TOUCHDOWN. pass 31, run 25
- San Francisco 49ers (Q1 11:40) — (11:40) 5-J.Garcia sacked at NO 45 for -12 yards (56-C.Clemons). FUMBLES (56-C.Clemons), RECOVERED by NO-56-C.Clemons at NO 45. 56-C.Clemons to NO 45 for no gain (78-S.Gragg).
- New Orleans Saints (Q1 6:35) — (6:35) 34-R.Williams right guard to SF 41 for 4 yards (95-J.Engelberger). FUMBLES (95-J.Engelberger), RECOVERED by SF-50-D.Smith at SF 41. 50-D.Smith to SF 44 for 3 yards (81-L.Hall).
- San Francisco 49ers (Q1 3:00) — (3:00) 5-J.Garcia pass to 81-T.Owens for 60 yards, TOUCHDOWN. pass 34, run 26
- New Orleans Saints (Q2 11:03) — (11:03) 34-R.Williams left end to NO 45 for no gain (24-G.McCullough). FUMBLES (24-G.McCullough), RECOVERED by SF-55-J.Winborn at NO 45. 55-J.Winborn to NO 28 for 17 yards (63-W.Williams).
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- San Francisco 49ers (Q1 3:00) — (3:00) 5-J.Garcia pass to 81-T.Owens for 60 yards, TOUCHDOWN. pass 34, run 26
- New Orleans Saints (Q4 12:39) — (12:39) (Shotgun) 2-A.Brooks pass intended for 80-R.Wilson INTERCEPTED by 55-J.Winborn at SF 27. 55-J.Winborn to NO 44 for 29 yards (34-R.Williams).
- New Orleans Saints (Q2 11:03) — (11:03) 34-R.Williams left end to NO 45 for no gain (24-G.McCullough). FUMBLES (24-G.McCullough), RECOVERED by SF-55-J.Winborn at NO 45. 55-J.Winborn to NO 28 for 17 yards (63-W.Williams).
- San Francisco 49ers (Q1 6:29) — (6:29) 5-J.Garcia pass to 81-T.Owens for 56 yards, TOUCHDOWN. pass 31, run 25
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
San Francisco 49ers TD (+6) — Q1 6:29 · NO 56 · Score 6-0
(6:29) 5-J.Garcia pass to 81-T.Owens for 56 yards, TOUCHDOWN. pass 31, run 25
San Francisco 49ers XP (+1) — Q1 6:21 · NO 2 · Score 7-0
6-J.Cortez extra point is GOOD, Center-86-B.Jennings, Holder-7-J.Baker.
San Francisco 49ers TD (+6) — Q1 3:00 · NO 60 · Score 13-0
(3:00) 5-J.Garcia pass to 81-T.Owens for 60 yards, TOUCHDOWN. pass 34, run 26
San Francisco 49ers XP (+1) — Q1 2:50 · NO 2 · Score 14-0
6-J.Cortez extra point is GOOD, Center-86-B.Jennings, Holder-7-J.Baker.
San Francisco 49ers TD (+6) — Q2 8:27 · NO 6 · Score 20-0
(8:27) 5-J.Garcia pass to 22-T.Jackson for 6 yards, TOUCHDOWN. pass 5, run 1
San Francisco 49ers XP (+1) — Q2 8:20 · NO 2 · Score 21-0
6-J.Cortez extra point is GOOD, Center-86-B.Jennings, Holder-7-J.Baker.
San Francisco 49ers FG (+3) — Q3 7:33 · NO 21 · Score 24-0
(7:33) 6-J.Cortez 39 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-86-B.Jennings, Holder-7-J.Baker.
San Francisco 49ers TD (+6) — Q4 15:00 · NO 6 · Score 30-0
(15:00) 5-J.Garcia pass to 83-J.Stokes for 6 yards, TOUCHDOWN. pass 0, run 6
San Francisco 49ers XP (+1) — Q4 14:56 · NO 2 · Score 31-0
6-J.Cortez extra point is GOOD, Center-86-B.Jennings, Holder-7-J.Baker.
San Francisco 49ers TD (+6) — Q4 7:52 · NO 9 · Score 37-0
(7:52) 22-T.Jackson left end for 9 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
San Francisco 49ers XP (+1) — Q4 7:45 · NO 2 · Score 38-0
6-J.Cortez extra point is GOOD, Center-86-B.Jennings, Holder-7-J.Baker.
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- San Francisco 49ers earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- J. Garcia (San Francisco 49ers) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
Frequently asked questions
Who won San Francisco 49ers vs New Orleans Saints on 2002-01-06?
The San Francisco 49ers beat the New Orleans Saints 38-0 in Week 17, 2001.
What was the score by quarter in San Francisco 49ers vs New Orleans Saints?
Q1: San Francisco 49ers 14, New Orleans Saints 0; Q2: San Francisco 49ers 7, New Orleans Saints 0; Q3: San Francisco 49ers 3, New Orleans Saints 0; Q4: San Francisco 49ers 14, New Orleans Saints 0; Final: San Francisco 49ers 38, New Orleans Saints 0.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in San Francisco 49ers vs New Orleans Saints?
San Francisco 49ers touchdown — T. Owens (J. Garcia pass) (Q1 6:29) San Francisco 49ers touchdown — T. Owens (J. Garcia pass) (Q1 3:00) San Francisco 49ers touchdown — T. Jackson (J. Garcia pass) (Q2 8:27) San Francisco 49ers touchdown — J. Stokes (J. Garcia pass) (Q4 15:00) San Francisco 49ers touchdown — T. Jackson (Q4 7:52) San Francisco 49ers field goal — J. Cortez (Q3 7:33, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in San Francisco 49ers vs New Orleans Saints?
A. Brooks (New Orleans Saints), 58.3% completion, -0.48 EPA per dropback, -17.42 total passing EPA. J. Garcia (San Francisco 49ers), 58.3% completion, +0.54 EPA per dropback, +12.99 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in San Francisco 49ers vs New Orleans Saints?
J. Garcia (San Francisco 49ers) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +12.99 total EPA on Passing plays. across 24 snaps. Their top snap (+6.06 EPA): (3:00) 5-J.Garcia pass to 81-T.Owens for 60 yards, TOUCHDOWN. pass 34, run 26.
Season records after this game
San Francisco 49ers
Entered 11-4 Now 12-4 W
New Orleans Saints
Entered 7-8 Now 7-9 L