Quick answer
- Winner
- Baltimore Ravens
- Final score
- Baltimore Ravens 36–7 Philadelphia Eagles
- Halftime
- Philadelphia Eagles 7–10 Baltimore Ravens at halftime
- FantasyHQ MVP
- M. Clayton
- Top passer
- Joe Flacco
- Biggest EPA play
- (7:44) 4-K.Kolb pass short middle intended for 10-D.Jackson INTERCEPTED by 20-E.Reed at BA…
- Game date
- 2008-11-23
Game summary
The Baltimore Ravens beat the Philadelphia Eagles 36–7 on 2008-11-23. M. Clayton posted a game-high +7.21 total EPA in the receiving.
The highest-scoring period was Q4 with 24 combined points.
Line score
Final score and points by quarter.
| Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | — | — | T | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | |
| 10 | 2 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 36 |
Stars of the game
Top performers by total expected points added (EPA).
- 1
M. Clayton · Baltimore Ravens · Receiving · +7.21 total EPA · 2 snaps · +3.61 EPA/play - 2
D. Mason · Baltimore Ravens · Receiving · +4.95 total EPA · 3 snaps · +1.65 EPA/play - 3

Drake Jackson · Philadelphia Eagles · Receiving · +2.72 total EPA · 5 snaps · +0.54 EPA/play - 4
B. Celek · Philadelphia Eagles · Receiving · +2.68 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.89 EPA/play - 5

Rashee Rice · Baltimore Ravens · Receiving · +1.88 total EPA · 3 snaps · +0.63 EPA/play - 6
D. Wilcox · Baltimore Ravens · Receiving · +1.62 total EPA · 1 snaps · +1.62 EPA/play - 7
H. Baskett · Philadelphia Eagles · Receiving · +1.52 total EPA · 1 snaps · +1.52 EPA/play - 8
J. Avant · Philadelphia Eagles · Receiving · +1.47 total EPA · 2 snaps · +0.73 EPA/play
FantasyHQ Game MVP
Highest total EPA with the player's top snap and the game's biggest single play when different.
FantasyHQ Game MVP
M. Clayton — BAL · Receiving
M. Clayton posted the highest total EPA (+7.21) in the game, the strongest overall impact for Baltimore Ravens. Across 2 counted snaps, they averaged +3.61 EPA per play.
M. Clayton's top snap (+5.32 EPA): (11:39) 5-J.Flacco pass short right to 89-M.Clayton for 53 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Biggest single play (-12.88 EPA): K. Kolb — (7:44) 4-K.Kolb pass short middle intended for 10-D.Jackson INTERCEPTED by 20-E.Reed at BAL -8. 20-E.Reed for 108 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Quarterback report card
Joe Flacco led all passers in efficiency for Baltimore Ravens, setting the tone in the passing game according to FantasyHQ analytics.

Joe Flacco (Baltimore Ravens) · 31 dropbacks · 38.7% completion · -19.8% CPOE · -0.05 EPA/play · -1.58 total EPA
K. Kolb (Philadelphia Eagles) · 27 dropbacks · 37.0% completion · -16.0% CPOE · -0.93 EPA/play · -25.20 total EPA
Team stats comparison
Side-by-side offensive and defensive efficiency.
| Stat | ||
|---|---|---|
| Offensive EPA/play | -0.430 | -0.066 |
| Offensive success rate | 39.5% | 39.1% |
| Pass EPA/play | -0.897 | -0.051 |
| Rush EPA/play | -0.054 | -0.131 |
| Defensive EPA/play | +0.066 | +0.430 |
| Defensive success rate | 60.9% | 60.5% |
Drive & efficiency notes
Baltimore Ravens held the efficiency edge in offensive EPA per play (-0.07 vs -0.43), even if the scoreboard told a different story.
Season benchmark context (offensive EPA per play):
- Philadelphia Eagles: -0.43 EPA/play (1st percentile vs. 2008 team-game averages)
- Baltimore Ravens: -0.07 EPA/play (33rd percentile vs. 2008 team-game averages)
- Baltimore Ravens: 16 drives, -6.04 total EPA, 5 scoring drives
- Philadelphia Eagles: 17 drives, -37.01 total EPA, 3 scoring drives
Who scored touchdowns and field goals
Every touchdown and field goal from official play-by-play.
Touchdowns
Baltimore Ravens — D. Wilcox (Joe Flacco pass)
Philadelphia Eagles — Q. Demps
Baltimore Ravens — M. Clayton (Joe Flacco pass)
Baltimore Ravens — E. Reed
Baltimore Ravens — L. McClain
Field goals
Baltimore Ravens — M. Stover
Baltimore Ravens — M. Stover
Quarter by quarter
Quarter-by-quarter recap from live scoring plays.
The second quarter: Baltimore Ravens won the period 10–7. Baltimore Ravens connected on a field goal from the PHI 26 (Q2 3:05) — (3:05) (Field Goal formation) 3-M.Stover 44 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch.; Baltimore Ravens found the end zone from the PHI 1 (Q2 1:55) — (1:55) 5-J.Flacco pass short right to 83-D.Wilcox for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN. Play Challenged by Replay Assistant and Upheld.; Baltimore Ravens added 1 points from the PHI 7 (Q2 1:49) — 3-M.Stover extra point is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch.; Philadelphia Eagles found the end zone from the BAL 30 (Q2 1:49) — 6-S.Hauschka kicks 70 yards from BAL 30 to PHI 0. 39-Q.Demps for 100 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Philadelphia Eagles added 1 points from the BAL 2 (Q2 1:37) — 2-D.Akers extra point is GOOD, Center-46-J.Dorenbos, Holder-6-S.Rocca..
The third quarter: Baltimore Ravens won the period 2–0. Baltimore Ravens registered a safety from the BAL 88 (Q3 6:05) — (6:05) (Punt formation) 6-S.Rocca punt is BLOCKED by 53-J.McClain, Center-46-J.Dorenbos, ball out of bounds in End Zone, SAFETY..
The fourth quarter: Baltimore Ravens won the period 24–0. Baltimore Ravens connected on a field goal from the PHI 24 (Q4 14:57) — (14:57) (Field Goal formation) 3-M.Stover 42 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch.; Baltimore Ravens found the end zone from the PHI 53 (Q4 11:39) — (11:39) 5-J.Flacco pass short right to 89-M.Clayton for 53 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Baltimore Ravens added 1 points from the PHI 2 (Q4 11:30) — 3-M.Stover extra point is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch.; Baltimore Ravens found the end zone from the BAL 1 (Q4 7:44) — (7:44) 4-K.Kolb pass short middle intended for 10-D.Jackson INTERCEPTED by 20-E.Reed at BAL -8. 20-E.Reed for 108 yards, TOUCHDOWN.; Baltimore Ravens added 1 points from the PHI 2 (Q4 7:24) — 3-M.Stover extra point is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch.; Baltimore Ravens found the end zone from the PHI 1 (Q4 3:15) — (3:15) 33-L.McClain left tackle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.; Baltimore Ravens added 1 points from the PHI 2 (Q4 3:10) — 3-M.Stover extra point is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch. PHI #90 - Howard Injured on the play.
Turning points
Plays that moved win probability the most.
- Philadelphia Eagles (Q2 14:16) — (14:16) (Shotgun) 5-D.McNabb sacked at BAL 32 for -8 yards (95-J.Johnson). FUMBLES (95-J.Johnson), RECOVERED by BAL-95-J.Johnson at BAL 30. 95-J.Johnson pushed ob at PHI 48 for 22 yards (81-J.Avant).
- Philadelphia Eagles (Q2 2:53) — (2:53) 5-D.McNabb pass short left intended for 10-D.Jackson INTERCEPTED by 20-E.Reed (50-A.Barnes) at PHI 49. 20-E.Reed to PHI 6 for 43 yards. 20-E.Reed pass incomplete short right to 22-S.Rolle. Pena
- Philadelphia Eagles (Q2 1:49) — 6-S.Hauschka kicks 70 yards from BAL 30 to PHI 0. 39-Q.Demps for 100 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Philadelphia Eagles (Q1) — GAME Philadelphia wins toss; elects to defer.
- Philadelphia Eagles (Q4 7:44) — (7:44) 4-K.Kolb pass short middle intended for 10-D.Jackson INTERCEPTED by 20-E.Reed at BAL -8. 20-E.Reed for 108 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Impact plays
Highest EPA snaps that flipped field position.
- Philadelphia Eagles (Q4 7:44) — (7:44) 4-K.Kolb pass short middle intended for 10-D.Jackson INTERCEPTED by 20-E.Reed at BAL -8. 20-E.Reed for 108 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Philadelphia Eagles (Q2 14:16) — (14:16) (Shotgun) 5-D.McNabb sacked at BAL 32 for -8 yards (95-J.Johnson). FUMBLES (95-J.Johnson), RECOVERED by BAL-95-J.Johnson at BAL 30. 95-J.Johnson pushed ob at PHI 48 for 22 yards (81-J.Avant).
- Philadelphia Eagles (Q2 1:49) — 6-S.Hauschka kicks 70 yards from BAL 30 to PHI 0. 39-Q.Demps for 100 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
- Philadelphia Eagles (Q2 2:53) — (2:53) 5-D.McNabb pass short left intended for 10-D.Jackson INTERCEPTED by 20-E.Reed (50-A.Barnes) at PHI 49. 20-E.Reed to PHI 6 for 43 yards. 20-E.Reed pass incomplete short right to 22-S.Rolle. Pena
Every scoring play
Chronological scoring with play-by-play context.
Baltimore Ravens FG (+3) — Q2 3:05 · PHI 26 · Score 0-3
(3:05) (Field Goal formation) 3-M.Stover 44 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch.
Baltimore Ravens TD (+6) — Q2 1:55 · PHI 1 · Score 0-9
(1:55) 5-J.Flacco pass short right to 83-D.Wilcox for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN. Play Challenged by Replay Assistant and Upheld.
Baltimore Ravens XP (+1) — Q2 1:49 · PHI 7 · Score 0-10
3-M.Stover extra point is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch.
Philadelphia Eagles TD (+6) — Q2 1:49 · BAL 30 · Score 6-10
6-S.Hauschka kicks 70 yards from BAL 30 to PHI 0. 39-Q.Demps for 100 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Philadelphia Eagles XP (+1) — Q2 1:37 · BAL 2 · Score 7-10
2-D.Akers extra point is GOOD, Center-46-J.Dorenbos, Holder-6-S.Rocca.
Baltimore Ravens Safety (+2) — Q3 6:05 · BAL 88 · Score 7-12
(6:05) (Punt formation) 6-S.Rocca punt is BLOCKED by 53-J.McClain, Center-46-J.Dorenbos, ball out of bounds in End Zone, SAFETY.
Baltimore Ravens FG (+3) — Q4 14:57 · PHI 24 · Score 7-15
(14:57) (Field Goal formation) 3-M.Stover 42 yard field goal is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch.
Baltimore Ravens TD (+6) — Q4 11:39 · PHI 53 · Score 7-21
(11:39) 5-J.Flacco pass short right to 89-M.Clayton for 53 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Baltimore Ravens XP (+1) — Q4 11:30 · PHI 2 · Score 7-22
3-M.Stover extra point is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch.
Baltimore Ravens TD (+6) — Q4 7:44 · BAL 1 · Score 7-28
(7:44) 4-K.Kolb pass short middle intended for 10-D.Jackson INTERCEPTED by 20-E.Reed at BAL -8. 20-E.Reed for 108 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
Baltimore Ravens XP (+1) — Q4 7:24 · PHI 2 · Score 7-29
3-M.Stover extra point is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch.
Baltimore Ravens TD (+6) — Q4 3:15 · PHI 1 · Score 7-35
(3:15) 33-L.McClain left tackle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
Baltimore Ravens XP (+1) — Q4 3:10 · PHI 2 · Score 7-36
3-M.Stover extra point is GOOD, Center-70-M.Katula, Holder-4-S.Koch. PHI #90 - Howard Injured on the play
Key takeaways
What to remember for fantasy research and follow-up box score digging.
- Baltimore Ravens earned the result — use the box score for snap-level context.
- M. Clayton (Baltimore Ravens) led total EPA — start here for highlight and prop research.
- Joe Flacco (BAL) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
- K. Kolb (PHI) finished below expected efficiency despite volume.
Frequently asked questions
Who won Philadelphia Eagles vs Baltimore Ravens on 2008-11-23?
The Baltimore Ravens beat the Philadelphia Eagles 36-7 in Week 12, 2008.
What was the score by quarter in Philadelphia Eagles vs Baltimore Ravens?
Q2: Philadelphia Eagles 7, Baltimore Ravens 10; Q3: Philadelphia Eagles 0, Baltimore Ravens 2; Q4: Philadelphia Eagles 0, Baltimore Ravens 24; Final: Philadelphia Eagles 7, Baltimore Ravens 36.
Who scored touchdowns and field goals in Philadelphia Eagles vs Baltimore Ravens?
Baltimore Ravens touchdown — D. Wilcox (J. Flacco pass) (Q2 1:55) Philadelphia Eagles touchdown — Q. Demps (Q2 1:49) Baltimore Ravens touchdown — M. Clayton (J. Flacco pass) (Q4 11:39) Baltimore Ravens touchdown — E. Reed (Q4 7:44) Baltimore Ravens touchdown — L. McClain (Q4 3:15) Baltimore Ravens field goal — M. Stover (Q2 3:05, 3 pts) Baltimore Ravens field goal — M. Stover (Q4 14:57, 3 pts) Extra points followed each touchdown unless noted in the play-by-play.
How did the quarterbacks play in Philadelphia Eagles vs Baltimore Ravens?
Joe Flacco (Baltimore Ravens), 38.7% completion, -19.8% CPOE, -0.05 EPA per dropback, -1.58 total passing EPA. K. Kolb (Philadelphia Eagles), 37.0% completion, -16.0% CPOE, -0.93 EPA per dropback, -25.20 total passing EPA.
Who was FantasyHQ's player of the game in Philadelphia Eagles vs Baltimore Ravens?
M. Clayton (Baltimore Ravens) was FantasyHQ's Game MVP with +7.21 total EPA on Receiving plays. across 2 snaps. Their top snap (+5.32 EPA): (11:39) 5-J.Flacco pass short right to 89-M.Clayton for 53 yards, TOUCHDOWN..
Season records after this game
Philadelphia Eagles
Entered 5-4 Now 5-5 L
Baltimore Ravens
Entered 6-4 Now 7-4 W