Albany State has produced 5 NFL draft picks since 1982 — 216th all-time among college programs.

Albany State

SIAC · NFL draft picks 1982–2017 · 216th nationally

Albany State College Draft History

Albany State has produced 5 NFL draft picks since 1982 — 216th all-time among college programs.

Total picks
5
First-rounders
0
No. 1 overall
0
Pro Bowlers
00% of picks
Pro Bowl nods
0
Hall of Famers
0

Notable Albany State draft picks

Ranked by Hall of Fame status, Pro Bowls, and career value.

Every Albany State draft pick

5 selections, newest class first.

Albany State NFL draft picks by year
Pick Player Pos NFL team Career
2017 #144 · Rd 4 Grover Stewart DT IND Indianapolis Colts 141 games · 7 yrs as starter 42 career AV
2002 #189 · Rd 6 Keyon Nash DB LV Oakland Raiders 2 games
1990 #221 · Rd 9 Kenneth Gant DB DAL Dallas Cowboys 113 games 11 career AV
1989 #291 · Rd 11 Jeff Hunter DE ARI Phoenix Cardinals 43 games 5 career AV
1982 #295 · Rd 11 George Thompson WR DAL Dallas Cowboys No regular-season snaps

SIAC programs by draft picks

How Albany State compares with the rest of the league.

About this program's draft record

Last updated Aug 24, 2026

Albany State in the NFL draft

Albany State has produced 5 NFL draft picks between 1982 and 2017, including 0 first-round selections. 0 of those picks (0%) went on to make a Pro Bowl.

Albany State ranks among college football’s most productive NFL pipelines. FantasyHQ lists every Albany State draft pick from 1982 through 2017 — 5 selections, 0 first-rounders, 0 Pro Bowl alumni. Current conference: SIAC.

How to use this page

  1. Scan the notable alumni for the program's highest-impact NFL careers.
  2. Read the class-by-class bars to spot the peak recruiting-to-draft cycles.
  3. Open a draft year to see the full class, or a conference peer to compare pipelines.

Frequently asked questions

How many NFL draft picks has Albany State produced?

Albany State has 5 NFL draft picks in FantasyHQ’s archive (1982–2017), including 0 first-rounders. See the full list at https://fantasyhq.co/cfb-hq/draft-history/schools/albany-state-golden-rams.

Who are the most accomplished NFL players from Albany State?

Notable Albany State draftees include Grover Stewart, Kenneth Gant, Jeff Hunter, Keyon Nash. Browse career outcomes at https://fantasyhq.co/cfb-hq/draft-history/schools/albany-state-golden-rams.

When was Albany State’s most recent NFL draft pick?

Albany State’s most recent pick in the archive is from the 2017 NFL Draft. See year-by-year totals at https://fantasyhq.co/cfb-hq/draft-history/schools/albany-state-golden-rams.